China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Costa Ricans   -   China Embassy in Costa Rica
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Costa Ricans 196
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Costa Ricans

#1 Beijing Marriott Hotel City Wall
        - Rated by 6 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $135

#2 New Harbour Service Apartments
        - Rated by 5 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $92

#3 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 4 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $88

#4 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 3 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $110

#5 Sofitel Wanda Ningbo
        - Rated by 5 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $99

#6 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $104

#7 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 2 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $98

#8 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $290

#9 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $139

#10 Citadines Central Xi'an
        - Rated by 3 Costa Ricans - Lowest Price $54

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Costa Ricans

#1 Beijing
        - 72 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 52 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 23 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 7 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Suzhou
        - 5 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#6 Shenzhen
        - 11 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 3 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Ningbo
        - 7 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Ningbo Hotels

#9 Shenyang
        - 3 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Shenyang Hotels

#10 Chengdu
        - 4 Costa Ricans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

Official Visa Information for Costa Ricans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Costa Ricans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Costa Ricans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Costa Ricans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Costa Ricans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Costa Rica
    China Embassy Address in Costa Rica
    China Embassy Open Hours in Costa Rica
    China Embassy Phone Number in Costa Rica
    China Embassy Website in Costa Rica
    China Visa Application Forms for Costa Ricans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Costa Ricans

Issued to foreigners who want to travel to China for sightseeing.

Basic Documentation

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months from the date of application and 2 consecutive blank pages for visa and photocopy of the biodata page of the passport.

(2) The Application Form and the Photo

Fill the Application Form with an original photo of recent color, passport style (without head covering or hat, with full face, front), with a light background (size: 48mm * 33mm)

You can download the application form from the link at the end of this page.

(3)ALIENS HAVING RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE FIVE CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES MUST SUBMIT THEIR RESIDENCE PERMIT IN ORIGINAL AND COPY.

(4) Original and photocopy of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (For applicants who have had nationality of China, and have obtained another nationality)

If you apply for Chinese visa for the first time must submit the last of China passport and photocopy of the information page of the passport of China.

If you obtained the Chinese visa before applying for Chinese visa and again with the new passport that has no Chinese visa, you must submit a photocopy of the information page of the previous visa and the old passport. (If the name is different from the old passport new passport, you must submit an official document of name change).

Reference Documentation

Documentation that the itinerary: the ticket round trip tickets and hotel booking. Or a letter of invitation from the Chinese agency for tourism or Chinese resident.

The invitation letter must contain the following information:

a) The applicant's full name, passport number, etc..

b) Detail plan visit: reason for visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, accommodation addresses in China.

c) inviting data: name, phone number, address, in the case of the written invitation by the agency, agency seal, name, position and signature of the legal person, if written by invitation individual, a photocopy of the DNI Chinese inviting.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Costa Ricans

F visa - Issued to foreigners invited to China as a result of exchanges nonprofit, business, and other travel-Sponsored Study.

Basic Documentation

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months from the date of application and 2 consecutive blank pages for visa and photocopy of the biodata page of the passport.

(2) The Application Form and the Photo

Fill the Application Form with an original photo of recent color, passport style (without head covering or hat, with full face, front), with a light background (size: 48mm * 33mm)

You can download the application form from the link at the end of this page.

(3)ALIENS HAVING RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE FIVE CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES MUST SUBMIT THEIR RESIDENCE PERMIT IN ORIGINAL AND COPY.

(4) Original and photocopy of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (For applicants who have had nationality of China, and have obtained another nationality)

If you apply for Chinese visa for the first time must submit the last of China passport and photocopy of the information page of the passport of China.

If you obtained the Chinese visa before applying for Chinese visa and again with the new passport that has no Chinese visa, you must submit a photocopy of the information page of the previous visa and the old passport. (If the name is different from the old passport new passport, you must submit an official document of name change).

Reference Documentation

An official invitation letter issued by the local government or by companies or businesses. The invitation letter must contain the following information:

a) The applicant's full name, passport number, etc.

b) Travel information: reason for visit, dates of arrival and departure, place of visit, relations between the applicant and the entity that invites you

c) Data Company invites you to: company name, phone number, company address, company stamp, name, position and signature of the person inviting

M visa - Issued to foreigners invited to China as a result of business activities or business.

Basic Documentation

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months from the date of application and 2 consecutive blank pages for visa and photocopy of the biodata page of the passport.

(2) The Application Form and the Photo

Fill the Application Form with an original photo of recent color, passport style (without head covering or hat, with full face, front), with a light background (size: 48mm * 33mm)

You can download the application form from the link at the end of this page.

(3) ALIENS HAVING RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE FIVE CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES MUST SUBMIT THEIR RESIDENCE PERMIT IN ORIGINAL AND COPY.

(4) Original and photocopy of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (For applicants who have had nationality of China, and have obtained another nationality)

If you apply for Chinese visa for the first time must submit the last of China passport and photocopy of the information page of the passport of China.

If you obtained the Chinese visa before applying for Chinese visa and again with the new passport that has no Chinese visa, you must submit a photocopy of the information page of the previous visa and the old passport. (If the name is different from the old passport new passport, you must submit an official document of name change).

Reference Documentation

Documents business, as an invitation to trade and other fairs invitation letters issued by local governments in China, companies or businesses. The invitation letter must contain the following information:

a) The applicant's full name, passport number, etc..

b) Detail plan visit: reason for visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relations between the applicant and the entity invites.

c) Data from the host company: company name, phone number, company address, company stamp, name, position and signature of the person inviting.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Costa Ricans

Basic Documentation

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months from the date of application and 2 consecutive blank pages for visa and photocopy of the biodata page of the passport.

(2) The Application Form and the Photo

Fill the Application Form with an original photo of recent color, passport style (without head covering or hat, with full face, front), with a light background (size: 48mm * 33mm)

You can download the application form from the link at the end of this page.

(3) ALIENS HAVING RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE FIVE CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES MUST SUBMIT THEIR RESIDENCE PERMIT IN ORIGINAL AND COPY.

(4) Original and photocopy of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (For applicants who have had nationality of China, and have obtained another nationality)

If you apply for Chinese visa for the first time must submit the last of China passport and photocopy of the information page of the passport of China.

If you obtained the Chinese visa before applying for Chinese visa and again with the new passport that has no Chinese visa, you must submit a photocopy of the information page of the previous visa and the old passport. (If the name is different from the old passport new passport, you must submit an official document of name change).

Reference Documentation

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed data and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Costa Ricans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Costa Rica

Address: De la casa de Don Oscar Arias 100 metros sur y 50 metros oeste, Rohrmoser, San josé

Website: http://cr.chineseembassy.org/esp

Office Hours: 08:30-12:30, 14:30-17:00, Monday-Friday

Tel: +00506-22914811

http://ar.china-embassy.org/esp/lsyw/P020130903802254845101.pdf

Back to Top